Is JUST ESSENTIALS by ASDA Grated Cheddar 500g Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • cheddar cheese

cheddar cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk and thus contains lactose. However certain cheeses are naturally low-in lactose. For example, cheddar, colby, Swiss, mozzarella, Monterey Jack and Parmigiano Reggiano may be suitable for certain individuals. Also, cheeses made from sheep and goat's milk are lower in lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Budget pre-grated cheese offers a mild, creamy-yet-slightly-sharp flavor with a fine shredded texture that melts evenly for cooking. Commonly used to top pasta, baked potatoes, pizzas, sandwiches and casseroles. Reviews cite convenience and value, noting adequate meltability but milder taste and occasional clumping in the pack during storage and handling.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheddar Cheese (from Milk), Potato Starch

Check JUST ESSENTIALS by ASDA Grated Cheddar 500g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

JUST ESSENTIALS by ASDA Grated Cheddar 500g is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
SavoryNuttySalty
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
CookingToppingSandwichGarnishing