Is JUST ESSENTIALS by ASDA Unsweetened Soya Drink 1 Litre Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soya
- soya beans
soya
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Water, Soya Beans (7%), Inulin, Salt, Stabiliser (Gellan Gum)
Check JUST ESSENTIALS by ASDA Unsweetened Soya Drink 1 Litre against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open JUST ESSENTIALS by ASDA Unsweetened Soya Drink 1 Litre in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Imagine Foods Rice Dream® Organic Rice Drink Original Unsweetened -- 32 fl oz
Kool-Aid Unsweetened Grape Powdered Drink Mix, Caffeine Free, 0.14 oz Pouch
Kool-Aid Unsweetened Blue Raspberry Lemonade Powdered Drink Mix, Caffeine Free, 0.22 oz Packet
Carnation Breakfast Essentials Ready to Drink Nutritional Breakfast Drink, Rich Milk Chocolate, 6 - 8 FL OZ Bottles
Kool-Aid Unsweetened Tropical Punch Powdered Soft Drink, 0.16 oz Envelope
Where to buy
JUST ESSENTIALS by ASDA Unsweetened Soya Drink 1 Litre is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Milk Substitute · Liquid


