Is ASDA Smart Price Mozzarella Cheese Lactose Free?
Why it's a maybe for lactose free
- mozzarella full fat soft cheese
mozzarella full fat soft cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk and thus contains lactose. However certain cheeses are naturally low-in lactose. For example, cheddar, colby, Swiss, mozzarella, Monterey Jack and Parmigiano Reggiano may be suitable for certain individuals. Also, cheeses made from sheep and goat's milk are lower in lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Mozzarella Full Fat Soft Cheese (From Milk), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)
Check ASDA Smart Price Mozzarella Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Smart Price Mozzarella Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
LACTAID 4% Milkfat Lactose Free Cottage Cheese
Doritos Nacho Cheese Flavored
Cheetos Crunchy Cheese Flavored Snacks 1 oz Bag
Where to buy
ASDA Smart Price Mozzarella Cheese is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Piece


