Is ASDA Smart Price No Added Sugar Apple & Blackcurrant Double Strength Squash Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Ingredients
Water, Apple Juice from Concentrate (4.5%), Citric Acid, Blackcurrant Juice from Concentrate (0.5%), Acidity Regulator (Sodium Citrates), Fruit and Vegetable Concentrates [Black Carrot, Hibiscus], Malic Acid, Preservatives (Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Metabisulphite), Sweeteners (Sodium Saccharin, Sucralose), Flavourings, Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid)
Check ASDA Smart Price No Added Sugar Apple & Blackcurrant Double Strength Squash against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Smart Price No Added Sugar Apple & Blackcurrant Double Strength Squash in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Tree Top Apple Sauce No Sugar Added - 47.3 Oz
Apple & Eve 100% Juice No Added Sugar Apple Juice
APPLE NO SUGAR ADDED PIE FILLING OR TOPPING SWEETENED WITH SPLENDA, APPLE SWEETENED WITH SPLENDA
Tree Top Apple Sauce, No Sugar Added, 4 Ounce Cup, 6 Count
NO SUGAR ADDED 100% APPLE JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE, APPLE
Where to buy
ASDA Smart Price No Added Sugar Apple & Blackcurrant Double Strength Squash is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


