Is ASDA Smart Price Red Leicester Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- pasteurised milk
- cheese
- red leicester cheese
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Red Leicester Cheese [Cheese (Pasteurised Milk), Colour (Beta Carotene)] .
Check ASDA Smart Price Red Leicester against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Smart Price Red Leicester in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Bobs Red Mill Baking Flour, 1 to 1 22 oz (1 lb 6 oz) 624 g
Bob’s Red Mill Old Fashioned Rolled Oats, Gluten Free, 32 oz, Case of 4
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
Smart Balance Original 67% Butter Spread, 15 oz
Where to buy
ASDA Smart Price Red Leicester is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Piece


