Is ASDA Smoky Buttermilk Ranch Dressing Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- buttermilk
buttermilk
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Rapeseed Oil, Buttermilk, Water, White Wine Vinegar, Sugar, Garlic Puree, Salted Pasteurised Free Range Egg Yolk (Egg Yolk, Salt), Chilli Puree, Salt, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Parsley, Chives, Smoked Paprika, Potassium Sorbate), Black Pepper, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Ancho Chilli Powder
Check ASDA Smoky Buttermilk Ranch Dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Smoky Buttermilk Ranch Dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Krusteaz Buttermilk Pancake Mix
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
Where to buy
ASDA Smoky Buttermilk Ranch Dressing is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


