Is ASDA Smooth Brussels Pâté 175g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork protein
- pork rind
- pork
- pork fat
- pork liver
- diglycerides of fatty acids
pork protein
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Pork Liver (34%), Water, Pork Fat (20%), Pork (6%), Pork Rind, Salt, Tapioca Starch, Sugar, Dried Onions, Emulsifier (Citric Acid Esters of Mono and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Potato Fibre, Flavouring, Tomato Powder, Acidity Regulators (Sodium Acetates, Citric Acid), Pork Protein, Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid), Brandy, Spices, Preservative (Sodium Nitrite)
Check ASDA Smooth Brussels Pâté 175g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Smooth Brussels Pâté 175g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
ASDA Smooth Brussels Pâté 175g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


