Is ASDA Smooth Brussels Pâté 175g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork protein
  • pork rind
  • pork
  • pork fat
  • pork liver
  • diglycerides of fatty acids

pork protein

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pork rind
pork
pork fat

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork Liver (34%), Water, Pork Fat (20%), Pork (6%), Pork Rind, Salt, Tapioca Starch, Sugar, Dried Onions, Emulsifier (Citric Acid Esters of Mono and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Potato Fibre, Flavouring, Tomato Powder, Acidity Regulators (Sodium Acetates, Citric Acid), Pork Protein, Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid), Brandy, Spices, Preservative (Sodium Nitrite)

Check ASDA Smooth Brussels Pâté 175g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

ASDA Smooth Brussels Pâté 175g is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeatyUmami
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingDippingGarnishing