Is Ortega Taco Sauce Thick & Smooth Original Mild Bottle - 8 Oz Vegan?

Description
Mild, tangy sauce with a smooth, thick consistency that coats tortillas and fillings evenly. Often used as a topping for tacos, burritos, nachos, and as a dip for chips or fries. Reviewers note consistent mild heat, easy-squeeze bottle, and reliable flavor for everyday Mexican-style meals, preferred for quick, casual meals.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, tangy sauce with a smooth, thick consistency that coats tortillas and fillings evenly. Often used as a topping for tacos, burritos, nachos, and as a dip for chips or fries. Reviewers note consistent mild heat, easy-squeeze bottle, and reliable flavor for everyday Mexican-style meals, preferred for quick, casual meals.
Ingredients
Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Water, Corn Syrup, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Modified Cornstarch, Spices, Paprika, Citric Acid, Green Chili Powder, Sodium Benzoate (To Preserve Freshness), Xanthan Gum, Onion Powder, Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Onion Powder
Check Ortega Taco Sauce Thick & Smooth Original Mild Bottle - 8 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ortega Taco Sauce Thick & Smooth Original Mild Bottle - 8 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Ortega Taco Sauce Thick & Smooth Original Mild Bottle - 8 Oz is available at 19 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


