Is Ortega Taco Sauce Thick & Smooth Original Mild Bottle - 8 Oz Dairy Free?

Description
Mild, tangy sauce with a smooth, thick consistency that coats tortillas and fillings evenly. Often used as a topping for tacos, burritos, nachos, and as a dip for chips or fries. Reviewers note consistent mild heat, easy-squeeze bottle, and reliable flavor for everyday Mexican-style meals, preferred for quick, casual meals.

Description
Mild, tangy sauce with a smooth, thick consistency that coats tortillas and fillings evenly. Often used as a topping for tacos, burritos, nachos, and as a dip for chips or fries. Reviewers note consistent mild heat, easy-squeeze bottle, and reliable flavor for everyday Mexican-style meals, preferred for quick, casual meals.
Ingredients
Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Water, Corn Syrup, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Modified Cornstarch, Spices, Paprika, Citric Acid, Green Chili Powder, Sodium Benzoate (To Preserve Freshness), Xanthan Gum, Onion Powder, Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Onion Powder
Check Ortega Taco Sauce Thick & Smooth Original Mild Bottle - 8 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ortega Taco Sauce Thick & Smooth Original Mild Bottle - 8 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is gluten free as there are no gluten ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Ortega Taco Sauce Thick & Smooth Original Mild Bottle - 8 Oz is available at 19 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


