Is ASDA Snack Size Caramel Chews 6 Pack Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids 14% minimum
  • skimmed milk powder
  • condensed skimmed milk
  • cream powder
  • lactose
  • whole milk powder
  • whey powder
  • milk chocolate

milk solids 14% minimum

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Lactose (From Milk), Whey Powder (From Milk), Cream Powder (From Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Salt, Vanilla Extract), Nougat Filling, Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Palm Fat, Barley Malt Extract, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Skimmed Milk Powder, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Egg White Powder, Salt, Caramel Filling, Condensed Skimmed Milk, Milk Chocolate Contains: Cocoa Solids 27% Minimum, Milk Solids 14% Minimum

Check ASDA Snack Size Caramel Chews 6 Pack against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ASDA Snack Size Caramel Chews 6 Pack is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Lactose Free? ASDA Snack Size Caramel Chews 6 Pack | Spoonful