Is ASDA Snack Size Chocolate Nutty Bars 6 Pack Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- condensed skimmed milk
- hydrolysed milk protein
- milk solids 14% minimum
- sweet whey powder
- milk
- lactose
- whole milk powder
- milk chocolate
condensed skimmed milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (35%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter*, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass*, Lactose (Milk), Sweet Whey Powder (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Salt, Vanilla Extract], Caramel Filling (27%) [Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Condensed Skimmed Milk, Palm Fat, Humectant (Sorbitol), Flavouring (contains Peanut), Salt], Peanuts (24%), Nougat Filling (14%) [Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Palm Fat, Barley Malt Extract, Salt, Egg White Powder, Hydrolysed Milk Protein], Milk Chocolate contains: Cocoa Solids 27% minimum and Milk Solids 14% minimum, *Rainforest Alliance Certified
Check ASDA Snack Size Chocolate Nutty Bars 6 Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Snack Size Chocolate Nutty Bars 6 Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Chocolate Chip Coconut, Box
Simple Mills Soft Baked Nutty Banana Bread Almond Flour Bars, 5 Pk, 1.19 Oz Ea
ANNIE'S HOMEGROWN, Mac&Chs, Og2, Vgn, Ched Flav, Pack of 12, Size 6 OZ, (Vegan 95%+ Organic)
Annies Homegrown Crispy Snack Bars Organic Original Box - 5-0.78 Oz
Popcorners White Cheddar Crunchy Wholesome Popped-Corn Snack 1 Ounce Bags - Pack of 40
Where to buy
ASDA Snack Size Chocolate Nutty Bars 6 Pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar


