Is ASDA Soft Cheese & Herb Olives Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- full fat soft cheese
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Green Olives (58%) [Green Pitted Olives, Salt, Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid)], Full Fat Soft Cheese (Milk) (23%), Sunflower Oil, Parsley, Mint, Coriander, Garlic Purée
Check ASDA Soft Cheese & Herb Olives against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Soft Cheese & Herb Olives in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
ASDA Soft Cheese & Herb Olives is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


