Is ASDA Sour Cream & Chive 200g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • soured cream

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soured Cream (Milk) (56%), Water, Rapeseed Oil, Onions, Chives (3%), Cornflour, Spirit Vinegar, Egg Powder, Salt, Sugar, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Maize Starch, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Citrus Fibre, Rice Starch, Egg White Powder, Sucrose, Potato Fibre

Check ASDA Sour Cream & Chive 200g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ASDA Sour Cream & Chive 200g is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping