Is ASDA Spaghetti Bolognese 400g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • beef
  • beef fat
  • beef bouillon
  • beef stock
  • minced beef

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

beef fat
beef bouillon
beef stock

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Spaghetti Pasta (38%) [Water, Durum Wheat Semolina], Minced Beef (19%), Tomatoes, Water, Onions, Red Wine (5%), Tomato Purée, Carrots, Cornflour, Garlic Purée, Salt, Yeast Extract, Beef Bouillon [Beef Stock, Yeast Extract, Beef Fat, Beef, Salt, Tomato Concentrate, Carrot Juice from concentrate, Tomato Paste, Onions, Carrots, Black Pepper], Oregano, Colour (Plain Caramel), Black Pepper

Check ASDA Spaghetti Bolognese 400g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

ASDA Spaghetti Bolognese 400g is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryMeatyUmami
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch