Is ASDA Spaghetti Bolognese 400g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • beef
  • beef fat
  • beef bouillon
  • beef stock
  • minced beef

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

beef fat
beef bouillon
beef stock

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Spaghetti Pasta (38%) [Water, Durum Wheat Semolina], Minced Beef (19%), Tomatoes, Water, Onions, Red Wine (5%), Tomato Purée, Carrots, Cornflour, Garlic Purée, Salt, Yeast Extract, Beef Bouillon [Beef Stock, Yeast Extract, Beef Fat, Beef, Salt, Tomato Concentrate, Carrot Juice from concentrate, Tomato Paste, Onions, Carrots, Black Pepper], Oregano, Colour (Plain Caramel), Black Pepper

Check ASDA Spaghetti Bolognese 400g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

ASDA Spaghetti Bolognese 400g is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryMeatyUmami
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch