Is Exceptional by ASDA Spanish Chorizo 225g Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • made with 129g of pork per 100g of finished product
  • pork protein
  • sausage casing
  • pork
  • potassium nitrate
  • dextrose

made with 129g of pork per 100g of finished product

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork*, Salt, Smoked Paprika (3%), Dextrose, Garlic, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Preservatives (Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate), Nutmeg, Oregano, Sausage Casing [Pork Protein, Preservatives (Potassium Sorbate, Natamycin)], *Made with 129g of Pork per 100g of Finished Product

Check Exceptional by ASDA Spanish Chorizo 225g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Whole

Flavor
SmokyGarlickySavorySalty
Texture
ChewyOily
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingSandwichSnacking