Is ASDA Spanish Inspired Bravas Beans with Chorizo Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • made with 120g of pork per 100g of finished product
  • pork
  • chorizo
  • potassium nitrate
  • dextrose

made with 120g of pork per 100g of finished product

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chorizo (16%) [Pork*, Lactose (Milk), Salt, Dextrin, Paprika, Milk Protein, Dextrose, Garlic Purée, Emulsifier (Diphosphates), Oregano, Fennel, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Preservatives (Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate)], Butter Beans (11%), Haricot Beans (11%), Red Kidney Beans (11%), Tomato Paste, Water, Red Peppers (10%), Olive Oil, Red Onions, Smoked Tomato Purée, Red Wine Vinegar, Smoked Chilli Purée, Spirit Vinegar, Parsley, Sugar, Tapioca Starch, Garlic Purée, Salt, Smoked Paprika, *Made with 120g of Pork per 100g of finished product .

Check ASDA Spanish Inspired Bravas Beans with Chorizo against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ASDA Spanish Inspired Bravas Beans with Chorizo is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Unknown · Can, Pouch

Flavor
SavorySmokySpicy
Texture
SoftCreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSide Dish