Is ASDA Spanish Spicy Chorizo Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • milk powder
  • lactose
  • milk protein

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

pork, salt, paprika, lactose (milk), cayenne pepper, milk powder, milk protein, garlic paste, dextrose, antioxidant (sodium erythorbate), sodium nitrite, potassium nitrate), nutmeg, oregano, made with 127g of pork per 100g of finished product for allergens, see in bold

Check ASDA Spanish Spicy Chorizo against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ASDA Spanish Spicy Chorizo is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Meat · Whole

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavorySalty
Texture
DenseOily
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingSandwichMeal Prep