Is ASDA Spanish Spicy Chorizo Gluten Free?
Ingredients
pork, salt, paprika, lactose (milk), cayenne pepper, milk powder, milk protein, garlic paste, dextrose, antioxidant (sodium erythorbate), sodium nitrite, potassium nitrate), nutmeg, oregano, made with 127g of pork per 100g of finished product for allergens, see in bold
Check ASDA Spanish Spicy Chorizo against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Spanish Spicy Chorizo in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Ben’s Original Ready Rice Spanish Style Rice
GULDENS Spicy Brown Mustard Squeeze Bottle 12 oz.
Trader Joe's Spanish Organic Extra Virgin Garlic Flavored Olive Oil
Knorr No Artificial Flavors Spanish Parboiled Rice Cooks in 7 Minutes, 5.6 oz Regular Pouch
SPANISH RICE LONG GRAIN RICE MIX WITH VEGETABLES & SPICES IN A TOMATO SAUCE, SPANISH RICE
Where to buy
ASDA Spanish Spicy Chorizo is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Whole


