Is ASDA Spanish Spicy Chorizo Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk protein
- milk
- milk powder
- lactose
milk protein
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
pork, salt, paprika, lactose (milk), cayenne pepper, milk powder, milk protein, garlic paste, dextrose, antioxidant (sodium erythorbate), sodium nitrite, potassium nitrate), nutmeg, oregano, made with 127g of pork per 100g of finished product for allergens, see in bold
Check ASDA Spanish Spicy Chorizo against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Spanish Spicy Chorizo in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Ben’s Original Ready Rice Spanish Style Rice
GULDENS Spicy Brown Mustard Squeeze Bottle 12 oz.
Trader Joe's Spanish Organic Extra Virgin Garlic Flavored Olive Oil
Knorr No Artificial Flavors Spanish Parboiled Rice Cooks in 7 Minutes, 5.6 oz Regular Pouch
SPANISH RICE LONG GRAIN RICE MIX WITH VEGETABLES & SPICES IN A TOMATO SAUCE, SPANISH RICE
Where to buy
ASDA Spanish Spicy Chorizo is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Whole


