Is ASDA Spanish Spicy Chorizo Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- made with 127g of pork per 100g of finished product for allergens
- milk protein
- milk powder
- milk
- lactose
- pork
- potassium nitrate
- dextrose
made with 127g of pork per 100g of finished product for allergens
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
pork, salt, paprika, lactose (milk), cayenne pepper, milk powder, milk protein, garlic paste, dextrose, antioxidant (sodium erythorbate), sodium nitrite, potassium nitrate), nutmeg, oregano, made with 127g of pork per 100g of finished product for allergens, see in bold
Check ASDA Spanish Spicy Chorizo against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Spanish Spicy Chorizo in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Ben’s Original Ready Rice Spanish Style Rice
GULDENS Spicy Brown Mustard Squeeze Bottle 12 oz.
Trader Joe's Spanish Organic Extra Virgin Garlic Flavored Olive Oil
Knorr No Artificial Flavors Spanish Parboiled Rice Cooks in 7 Minutes, 5.6 oz Regular Pouch
SPANISH RICE LONG GRAIN RICE MIX WITH VEGETABLES & SPICES IN A TOMATO SAUCE, SPANISH RICE
Where to buy
ASDA Spanish Spicy Chorizo is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Whole


