Is ASDA Spanish Spicy Chorizo Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- made with 127g of pork per 100g of finished product for allergens
- pork
- potassium nitrate
- dextrose
made with 127g of pork per 100g of finished product for allergens
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
pork, salt, paprika, lactose (milk), cayenne pepper, milk powder, milk protein, garlic paste, dextrose, antioxidant (sodium erythorbate), sodium nitrite, potassium nitrate), nutmeg, oregano, made with 127g of pork per 100g of finished product for allergens, see in bold
Check ASDA Spanish Spicy Chorizo against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Spanish Spicy Chorizo in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Ben’s Original Ready Rice Spanish Style Rice
GULDENS Spicy Brown Mustard Squeeze Bottle 12 oz.
Trader Joe's Spanish Organic Extra Virgin Garlic Flavored Olive Oil
Knorr No Artificial Flavors Spanish Parboiled Rice Cooks in 7 Minutes, 5.6 oz Regular Pouch
SPANISH RICE LONG GRAIN RICE MIX WITH VEGETABLES & SPICES IN A TOMATO SAUCE, SPANISH RICE
Where to buy
ASDA Spanish Spicy Chorizo is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Whole


