Is ASDA Free From 8 Spiced Latte Shortbread Rounds 150g Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- dextrose
diglycerides of fatty acids
Dietitian noteFatty acid (also called e470, capryl, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Maize Starch, Gluten Free Oat Flour, Sugar, Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Dextrose, Salt, Flavourings, Cinnamon Powder, Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Coriander, Cloves, Colours (Annatto Bixin, Curcumin, Carotenes), Nutmeg, Cassia (Cinnamon)
Check ASDA Free From 8 Spiced Latte Shortbread Rounds 150g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Free From 8 Spiced Latte Shortbread Rounds 150g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
SPICED APPLE CIDER 100% JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE, SPICED APPLE CIDER
Tesco Free From Bacon Rashers Snacks 150g
Morrisons Free From Chocolate Chip Vegan Shortbread
Oregon Chai The Original Chai Tea Latte Mix 3 Pound, Bulk Powdered Spiced Black Tea Latte Mix For Home Use, Café, Food Service
Tesco Free From 5 Oaty Bakes 150g
About this product
Cookie · Piece


