Is ASDA Free From Free From Golden Syrup Flavour Porridge Pot 55g Vegan?
Description
Sweet golden-syrup flavor delivers a familiar caramel-like taste; texture is generally creamy with occasional lumps reported. Commonly eaten as a quick breakfast or portable snack heated in the microwave, reviewers note convenience and pleasant sweetness while some mention small portion size, variable consistency, and occasional underheating in travel situations noted.
Why it's not vegan
- cream powder
- whey powder
- milk
- skimmed milk powder
cream powder
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Description
Sweet golden-syrup flavor delivers a familiar caramel-like taste; texture is generally creamy with occasional lumps reported. Commonly eaten as a quick breakfast or portable snack heated in the microwave, reviewers note convenience and pleasant sweetness while some mention small portion size, variable consistency, and occasional underheating in travel situations noted.
Ingredients
Gluten Free Oats, Sugar, Skimmed Milk Powder, Whey Powder (Milk), Dried Glucose Syrup, Cream Powder (Milk) Flavouring
Check ASDA Free From Free From Golden Syrup Flavour Porridge Pot 55g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Free From Free From Golden Syrup Flavour Porridge Pot 55g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
365 by Whole Foods Market, Organic Pure 100% Grade A Maple Syrup, Golden Color Delicate Taste, 8 Ounce (Packaging May Vary)
Simple Truth® Organic Blue Agave Light Golden Syrup -- 23.5 oz
Lyle's Golden Syrup 325G
Trappey's Sugary Sam Golden Cut Yams In Syrup Sweet Potatoes 15 oz. Can
Hillcrest Golden Syrup Baked Bars
Where to buy
ASDA Free From Free From Golden Syrup Flavour Porridge Pot 55g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Pouch


