Is ASDA Free From Free From Golden Syrup Flavour Porridge Pot 55g Dairy Free?
Description
Sweet golden-syrup flavor delivers a familiar caramel-like taste; texture is generally creamy with occasional lumps reported. Commonly eaten as a quick breakfast or portable snack heated in the microwave, reviewers note convenience and pleasant sweetness while some mention small portion size, variable consistency, and occasional underheating in travel situations noted.
Why it's not dairy free
- cream powder
- whey powder
- milk
- skimmed milk powder
cream powder
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Description
Sweet golden-syrup flavor delivers a familiar caramel-like taste; texture is generally creamy with occasional lumps reported. Commonly eaten as a quick breakfast or portable snack heated in the microwave, reviewers note convenience and pleasant sweetness while some mention small portion size, variable consistency, and occasional underheating in travel situations noted.
Ingredients
Gluten Free Oats, Sugar, Skimmed Milk Powder, Whey Powder (Milk), Dried Glucose Syrup, Cream Powder (Milk) Flavouring
Check ASDA Free From Free From Golden Syrup Flavour Porridge Pot 55g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Free From Free From Golden Syrup Flavour Porridge Pot 55g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
MEATLESS CHICKN GARDEIN PLANT-BASED CHICKN WITH VEGETABLES PREPARED IN A GOLDEN FLAKY CRUST WITH GRAVY POT PIE, MEATLESS CHICK'N
Simple Truth® Organic Blue Agave Light Golden Syrup -- 23.5 oz
Lyle's Golden Syrup 325G
Lyle's Golden Syrup Pouring 700g
CHICKEN POT PIE TENDER WHITE MEAT CHICKEN WITH MADE FROM SCRATCH CRUST, CHICKEN
Where to buy
ASDA Free From Free From Golden Syrup Flavour Porridge Pot 55g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Pouch


