Is ASDA Free From Free From Golden Syrup Flavour Porridge Pot 55g Gluten Free?
Description
Sweet golden-syrup flavor delivers a familiar caramel-like taste; texture is generally creamy with occasional lumps reported. Commonly eaten as a quick breakfast or portable snack heated in the microwave, reviewers note convenience and pleasant sweetness while some mention small portion size, variable consistency, and occasional underheating in travel situations noted.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- oats
oats
Dietitian noteOats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Description
Sweet golden-syrup flavor delivers a familiar caramel-like taste; texture is generally creamy with occasional lumps reported. Commonly eaten as a quick breakfast or portable snack heated in the microwave, reviewers note convenience and pleasant sweetness while some mention small portion size, variable consistency, and occasional underheating in travel situations noted.
Ingredients
Gluten Free Oats, Sugar, Skimmed Milk Powder, Whey Powder (Milk), Dried Glucose Syrup, Cream Powder (Milk) Flavouring
Check ASDA Free From Free From Golden Syrup Flavour Porridge Pot 55g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Free From Free From Golden Syrup Flavour Porridge Pot 55g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
MEATLESS CHICKN GARDEIN PLANT-BASED CHICKN WITH VEGETABLES PREPARED IN A GOLDEN FLAKY CRUST WITH GRAVY POT PIE, MEATLESS CHICK'N
Simple Truth® Organic Blue Agave Light Golden Syrup -- 23.5 oz
Sugary Sam Golden Cut Sweet Potatoes Yams in Syrup, 29 oz
Lyle's Golden Syrup 325G
Lyle's Golden Syrup Pouring 700g
Where to buy
ASDA Free From Free From Golden Syrup Flavour Porridge Pot 55g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Pouch


