Is ASDA Spicy Chorizo 110g Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.
Why it's not pescatarian
- made with 123g of pork per 100g of finished product
- pork
- dextrose
made with 123g of pork per 100g of finished product
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful
Ingredients
Pork*, Salt, Smoked Paprika, Cayenne Pepper, Dextrose, Garlic Paste, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Nutmeg, Preservative (Sodium Nitrite), Oregano, *Made with 123g of Pork per 100g of finished product
Check ASDA Spicy Chorizo 110g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Spicy Chorizo 110g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Slice
Flavor
SpicySavoryMeatySmoky
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
CookingSandwichSnackingMeal Prep


