Is Doritos Spicy Sweet Chili Flavored Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavors

disodium inosinate

Dietitian note

Disodiuminosinate (sodium 5'- inosinate) is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks. It is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

This snack delivers a sweet-and-spicy chili punch with a crisp, sturdy crunch, commonly used for casual snacking, parties, and dipping. Customer reviews often praise the bold flavor and satisfying crunch, while noting a powdery seasoning residue and inconsistent heat intensity across different bags. Some reviewers report occasional overly sweet notes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn, vegetable oil (corn, canola, soybean, and/or sunflower oil), and less than 2% of corn maltodextrin, sugar, salt, hydrolyzed corn protein, sodium diacetate, onion powder, monosodium glutamate, potassium salt, natural flavors, garlic powder, malic acid, yeast extract, paprika extracts, spices, disodium inosinate, disodium guanylate, and stevia leaf extract.

Check Doritos Spicy Sweet Chili Flavored against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Doritos Spicy Sweet Chili Flavored is available at 12 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sVitacost

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySweetSavory
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go
Pescatarian? Doritos Spicy Sweet Chili Flavored | Spoonful