Is ASDA Spicy Pepperoni 100g Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.
Why it's not pescatarian
- made with 136g of pork per 100g of finished product
- pork
- potassium nitrate
- dextrose
made with 136g of pork per 100g of finished product
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
pork
potassium nitrate
dextrose
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.
Open in Spoonful
Ingredients
Pork*, Salt, Sweet Bell Pepper Concentrate, Sugar, Chilli Peppers, Dextrose, White Pepper, Paprika, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Preservatives (Potassium Nitrate, Sodium Nitrite), *Made with 136g of Pork per 100g of finished product
Check ASDA Spicy Pepperoni 100g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Spicy Pepperoni 100g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Slice
Flavor
SavorySpicySaltySmoky
Texture
ChewyOily
Commonly used for
ToppingSandwichSnacking


