Is ASDA Spicy Pepperoni Bake 400g Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork fat
  • pork
  • dextrose

pork fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Pennette Pasta (37%) [Durum Wheat Semolina, Water], Tomatoes, Water, Pepperoni (7%) [Pork, Pork Fat, Salt, Dextrose, Paprika Powder, Chilli Powder, Flavouring, Garlic Powder, Paprika Extract, Black Pepper, Ginger Powder, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Preservative (Sodium Nitrite)], Tomato Passata, Tomato Purée, Garlic Purée, Rapeseed Oil, Mozzarella Cheese (Milk), Cornflour, Sugar, Red Wine Vinegar, Mature Cheddar Cheese (Milk), Salt, Oregano, Black Pepper, Chilli Flakes

Check ASDA Spicy Pepperoni Bake 400g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ASDA Spicy Pepperoni Bake 400g is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicyGarlicky
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSnacking