Is ASDA Spicy Pepperoni Bake 400g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- mature cheddar cheese
- milk
- mozzarella cheese
- pork fat
- pork
- dextrose
mature cheddar cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Cooked Pennette Pasta (37%) [Durum Wheat Semolina, Water], Tomatoes, Water, Pepperoni (7%) [Pork, Pork Fat, Salt, Dextrose, Paprika Powder, Chilli Powder, Flavouring, Garlic Powder, Paprika Extract, Black Pepper, Ginger Powder, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Preservative (Sodium Nitrite)], Tomato Passata, Tomato Purée, Garlic Purée, Rapeseed Oil, Mozzarella Cheese (Milk), Cornflour, Sugar, Red Wine Vinegar, Mature Cheddar Cheese (Milk), Salt, Oregano, Black Pepper, Chilli Flakes
Check ASDA Spicy Pepperoni Bake 400g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Spicy Pepperoni Bake 400g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
ASDA Spicy Pepperoni Bake 400g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta · Frozen


