Is Hormel 70% Less Fat Turkey Pepperoni, 5 Oz. Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • BHT with citric acid added to help protect flavor smoke flavoring added dark turkey meat
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • dextrose

BHT with citric acid added to help protect flavor smoke flavoring added dark turkey meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

lactic acid starter culture
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, mildly spicy flavor with a savory finish; firm, slightly chewy slices that crisp at the edges when baked. Commonly used as a pizza topping, sandwich filling, snack, or addition to pasta and breakfasts. Reviewers often cite consistent slice size, reliable cooking performance, and a milder profile than traditional pepperoni.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bha, Bht With Citric Acid Added To Help Protect Flavor Smoke Flavoring Added Dark Turkey Meat, Salt, Spices, Contains 2% Or Less Of Water, Dextrose, Smoke Flavoring, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Flavoring, Oleoresin Of Paprika, Garlic Powder, Sodium Nitrite, Citric Acid, Bht

Check Hormel 70% Less Fat Turkey Pepperoni, 5 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Hormel 70% Less Fat Turkey Pepperoni, 5 Oz. is available at 23 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySmokyGarlicky
Texture
ChewyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichToppingSnacking