Is Hormel 70% Less Fat Turkey Pepperoni, 5 Oz. Vegetarian?

Description
Smoky, mildly spicy flavor with a savory finish; firm, slightly chewy slices that crisp at the edges when baked. Commonly used as a pizza topping, sandwich filling, snack, or addition to pasta and breakfasts. Reviewers often cite consistent slice size, reliable cooking performance, and a milder profile than traditional pepperoni.
Why it's not vegetarian
- BHT with citric acid added to help protect flavor smoke flavoring added dark turkey meat
- lactic acid starter culture
- dextrose
BHT with citric acid added to help protect flavor smoke flavoring added dark turkey meat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoky, mildly spicy flavor with a savory finish; firm, slightly chewy slices that crisp at the edges when baked. Commonly used as a pizza topping, sandwich filling, snack, or addition to pasta and breakfasts. Reviewers often cite consistent slice size, reliable cooking performance, and a milder profile than traditional pepperoni.
Ingredients
Bha, Bht With Citric Acid Added To Help Protect Flavor Smoke Flavoring Added Dark Turkey Meat, Salt, Spices, Contains 2% Or Less Of Water, Dextrose, Smoke Flavoring, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Flavoring, Oleoresin Of Paprika, Garlic Powder, Sodium Nitrite, Citric Acid, Bht
Check Hormel 70% Less Fat Turkey Pepperoni, 5 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hormel 70% Less Fat Turkey Pepperoni, 5 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Hormel 70% Less Fat Turkey Pepperoni, 5 Oz. is available at 23 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


