Is ASDA Sports Nutrition Pure Whey Protein Strawberry Flavour Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- whey protein concentrate
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
whey protein concentrate (milk), flavourings (contain milk), strawberry powder, strawberry, maltodextrin, citric acid, emulsifier (lecithins), thickener (xanthan gum), colour (beetroot red), whey protein isolate (milk), salt, anti-caking agent (silicon dioxide), sweetener (sucralose), for allergens, see in bold
Check ASDA Sports Nutrition Pure Whey Protein Strawberry Flavour against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Sports Nutrition Pure Whey Protein Strawberry Flavour in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
BODYARMOR SuperDrink Sports Drink Strawberry Banana - 16 Fl. Oz.
CORE POWER STRAWBERRY BANANA 26 GRAMS COMPLETE PROTEIN MILK SHAKE, 14 OZ
Daisy Pure and Natural Cottage Cheese, 4% Milkfat, 16 oz (1 lb) Tub (Refrigerated) - 13g of Protein per serving
FitCrunch Whey Protein Baked Bar, Chocolate Peanut Butter
Where to buy
ASDA Sports Nutrition Pure Whey Protein Strawberry Flavour is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Powder · Powder


