Is ASDA Reduced Fat Spreadable Slightly Salted 500g Vegan?
Description
A light, creamy spread offering a subtly rich flavor and smooth, easily spreadable texture. Commonly used on toast, rolls, and sandwiches, it also melts well for simple cooking. Reviewers praise consistent spreadability, mild taste, and value, while some note a preference for a stronger, more buttery flavor in colder conditions.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- butter
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Description
A light, creamy spread offering a subtly rich flavor and smooth, easily spreadable texture. Commonly used on toast, rolls, and sandwiches, it also melts well for simple cooking. Reviewers praise consistent spreadability, mild taste, and value, while some note a preference for a stronger, more buttery flavor in colder conditions.
Ingredients
Butter (Milk) (38%), Water, Rapeseed Oil, Salt (0.9%)
Check ASDA Reduced Fat Spreadable Slightly Salted 500g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Reduced Fat Spreadable Slightly Salted 500g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
Fairlife Milk - 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered 52 Fluid Ounce Bottle
Cape Cod Potato Chips Original Reduced Fat Kettle Cooked Potato Chips
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil Squeeze Bottle - 12 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
ASDA Reduced Fat Spreadable Slightly Salted 500g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


