Is ASDA Steak & Ale with Buttery Mash 400g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- beef stock
- beef fat
- milk
- whole milk
- beef
- unsalted butter
beef stock
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Potatoes (38%), Beef (22%), Water, Onions (7%), Carrots (5%), Porters Ale (contains Barley) (5%), Whole Milk, Unsalted Butter (Milk), Cornflour, Worcester Sauce [Water, Spirit Vinegar, Brown Sugar, Tamarind Extract, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Spices, Concentrated Lemon Juice], Tomato Paste, Garlic Purée, Yeast Extract, Salt, Potato Starch, Beef Fat, Beef Stock, Thyme, Tomato Concentrate, Colour (Plain Caramel), Spices, Carrot Juice from Concentrate
Check ASDA Steak & Ale with Buttery Mash 400g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Steak & Ale with Buttery Mash 400g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Where to buy
ASDA Steak & Ale with Buttery Mash 400g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


