Is ASDA Straight Cut Chips 1.5kg Dairy Free?

Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Firm, potato-forward fries offer a mild savory flavor and a consistent straight-cut shape; texture ranges from crisp edges to softer centers depending on cooking method. Commonly used as a side for burgers, fish, and family meals. Reviewers note easy preparation, decent crispness, occasional uneven cooking, and good value for weeknights.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes (97%), Sunflower Oil, Dextrose

Check ASDA Straight Cut Chips 1.5kg against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

ASDA Straight Cut Chips 1.5kg is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
Savory
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide Dish