Is ASDA Straight Cut Chips 1.5kg Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Firm, potato-forward fries offer a mild savory flavor and a consistent straight-cut shape; texture ranges from crisp edges to softer centers depending on cooking method. Commonly used as a side for burgers, fish, and family meals. Reviewers note easy preparation, decent crispness, occasional uneven cooking, and good value for weeknights.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes (97%), Sunflower Oil, Dextrose

Check ASDA Straight Cut Chips 1.5kg against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ASDA Straight Cut Chips 1.5kg is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
Savory
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide Dish