Is ASDA Summer by Eton Mess Cake Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skimmed milk powder

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (B3), Thiamin (B1)], Rapeseed Oil, Strawberry Jam (8%) [Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Strawberry Purée, Sugar, Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Sodium Citrates), Gelling Agent (Pectins), Flavouring, Radish Extract], Pasteurised Whole Egg, Palm Oil, Pink Coloured Meringue (5%) [Sugar, Shea Kernel Oil, Palm Oil, Wheat Starch, Dried Egg White, Colour (Beetroot Red), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Emulsifier (Lecithins)], Water, Palm Kernel Oil, Humectant (Glycerol), Dried Glucose Syrup, Glucose Syrup, Maize Starch, Skimmed Milk Powder, Raising Agents (Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates), Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Sodium Stearoyl-2-Lactylate), Freeze Dried Strawberries, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Plant Concentrates [Beetroot, Carrot], Flavourings, Colour (Carotenes), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Wheat Flour

Check ASDA Summer by Eton Mess Cake against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Slice

Flavor
FruitySweetVanilla
Texture
CreamyCrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast
Lactose Free? ASDA Summer by Eton Mess Cake | Spoonful