Is ASDA Sweet Popcorn 100g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Description
Sweet, crisp popcorn offering a pronounced sugary taste and a light, crunchy texture. Commonly consumed as a casual snack for movie nights, parties, or sharing. Reviewers frequently note consistent sweetness and crunch, while occasional comments cite uneven coating or stray unpopped kernels affecting overall enjoyment and some note packaging issues.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- lecithins
lecithins
Dietitian noteLecithin, often used in baking or seen in supplements, can be sourced from either plants or animals. Soy and sunflower lecithin are plant based. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Description
Sweet, crisp popcorn offering a pronounced sugary taste and a light, crunchy texture. Commonly consumed as a casual snack for movie nights, parties, or sharing. Reviewers frequently note consistent sweetness and crunch, while occasional comments cite uneven coating or stray unpopped kernels affecting overall enjoyment and some note packaging issues.
Ingredients
Popped Maize, Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Emulsifier (Lecithins)
Check ASDA Sweet Popcorn 100g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Sweet Popcorn 100g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
Sweet Loren's Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough
Where to buy
ASDA Sweet Popcorn 100g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


