Is ASDA Tartare Sauce 160g Egg Free?

No. This product is not egg free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains egg.

Why it's not egg free

  • egg yolk powder

egg yolk powder

Dietitian note

Egg yolks are the yellow part at the center of an egg.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Rapeseed Oil, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Spirit Vinegar, Gherkins (8%), Sugar, Capers (4%), Egg Yolk Powder, Cornflour, Salt, Parsley, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Garlic Powder

Check ASDA Tartare Sauce 160g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ASDA Tartare Sauce 160g is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
TangySavoryAcidic
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSaladTopping