Is ASDA Tasty Bacon Topped Turkey Joint 1.172kg Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pork belly
- beechwood smoked bacon with added water
- pork
- potassium nitrate
- dextrose
pork belly
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Basted Turkey Breast Joint (77%) [Turkey Breast Fillet (93%), Water, Turkey Stock, Maize Starch (contains Sulphites), Brown Sugar [Sugar (contains Sulphites), Molasses], Salt, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Shiitake Mushrooms, Kelp, Star Anise], Pork, Sage and Onion Stuffing (15%) [Pork (56%), Gram Flour, Onions, Water, Potato Starch (contains Sulphites), Sage, Parsley, Muscovado Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Garlic Purée, Onion Powder, Dextrose (contains Sulphites), Maize Starch (contains Sulphites), Salt, Sugar (contains Sulphites), Smoked Salt, Rice Flour, Black Pepper, Preservative (Sodium Metabisulphite), Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate)], Beechwood Smoked Bacon with added water (8%) [Pork Belly (87%), Water, Salt, Preservatives (Potassium Nitrate, Sodium Nitrite), Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate)]
Check ASDA Tasty Bacon Topped Turkey Joint 1.172kg against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Tasty Bacon Topped Turkey Joint 1.172kg in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
Butterball Every Day Bacon Turkey Original - 12 Oz
BUTTERBALL, EVERYDAY LOWER SODIUM TURKEY BACON, SMOKED CURED DARK & WHITE TURKEY
Jennie-O Turkey Bacon Cured Chopped & Formed 60% Less Fat Resealable - 12 Oz
Applegate Applegate Naturals Natural Hickory Smoked Uncured Turkey Bacon
About this product
Meat · Whole


