Is ASDA Tender 2 Sweet Chilli Salmon Fillets 255g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- anchovy extract
- fish
- fish sauce
- salmon
anchovy extract
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Salmon (Salmo salar) (Fish) (86%), Sugar, Red Wine Vinegar, Red Chilli Purée (1%), Red Peppers (1%), Spring Onions (1%), Water, Cornflour, Garlic, Ginger Purée, Soy Sauce [Water, Soya Beans, Salt, Spirit Vinegar], Fish Sauce [Anchovy Extract (Fish), Salt, Sugar], Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Chilli Flakes, Gelling Agent (Pectins)
Check ASDA Tender 2 Sweet Chilli Salmon Fillets 255g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Tender 2 Sweet Chilli Salmon Fillets 255g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
BEEF TERIYAKI TENDER BEEF STRIPS WITH RICE, CARROTS, BROCCOLI & WATER CHESTNUTS IN A SWEET TERIYAKI SAUCE CAFE STEAMERS, BEEF TERIYAKI
GRILLED SWEET TERIYAKI FLAVORED CHICKEN FILLETS, SWEET TERIYAKI
SHRIMP SCAMPI WITH LINGUINI TENDER SHRIMP, SWEET TOMATOES & AL DENTE LINGUINI IN A RICH SCAMPI SAUCE, SHRIMP SCAMPI WITH LINGUINI
CHICKEN PECAN TENDER WHITE MEAT CHICKEN IN A MAPLE BOURBON SAUCE WITH WHITE & WILD RICE, PECANS, SWEET POTATOES & CRANBERRIES, CHICKEN PECAN
BLACKENED HAND-SEASONED ATLANTIC SALMON FILLETS, BLACKENED
About this product
Seafood · Piece


