Is BLACKENED HAND-SEASONED ATLANTIC SALMON FILLETS, BLACKENED Vegetarian?

Description
The fillets deliver a pronounced smoky, peppery surface and moist, flaky interior. Commonly heated, seared, or broiled for quick weeknight dinners, they pair with sides or salads. Customer feedback often cites consistent seasoning and convenient preparation, though some periodically mention variable spice intensity and occasional packaging variability across retail batches.
Why it's not vegetarian
- salmon
- natural lemon flavor sucrose
salmon
Dietitian noteSalmon is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
The fillets deliver a pronounced smoky, peppery surface and moist, flaky interior. Commonly heated, seared, or broiled for quick weeknight dinners, they pair with sides or salads. Customer feedback often cites consistent seasoning and convenient preparation, though some periodically mention variable spice intensity and occasional packaging variability across retail batches.
Ingredients
Salmon (Color, Added), Water Spices (Including Paprika (Color), Salt, Granulated Garlic, Granulated Onion, Vinegar Powder Maltodextrin, White Distilled Vinegar, Modified Food Starch, Natural Lemon Flavor Sucrose, Lemon Oil
Check BLACKENED HAND-SEASONED ATLANTIC SALMON FILLETS, BLACKENED against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BLACKENED HAND-SEASONED ATLANTIC SALMON FILLETS, BLACKENED in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
BLACKENED HAND-SEASONED ATLANTIC SALMON FILLETS, BLACKENED is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Piece


