Is Echo Falls Atlantic Salmon, Smoked Scottish, Traditional Vegetarian?

Description
Cold smoked Scottish salmon offers mild smoky notes, a silky, slightly oily texture, and delicate flakes. People commonly use it on bagels, in salads, pastas, canapés, and on charcuterie boards. Customer reviews note consistent flavor and convenience, with occasional remarks about slice thickness and variable salt levels across some batches.
Why it's not vegetarian
- atlantic salmon
atlantic salmon
Dietitian noteSalmon is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Cold smoked Scottish salmon offers mild smoky notes, a silky, slightly oily texture, and delicate flakes. People commonly use it on bagels, in salads, pastas, canapés, and on charcuterie boards. Customer reviews note consistent flavor and convenience, with occasional remarks about slice thickness and variable salt levels across some batches.
Ingredients
atlantic salmon (color added), salt, natural hardwood smoke, nisin
Check Echo Falls Atlantic Salmon, Smoked Scottish, Traditional against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Echo Falls Atlantic Salmon, Smoked Scottish, Traditional in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Foppen Smoked Norwegian Salmon Slices
Kroger® Hardwood Smoked Traditional Cut Sugar Cured Bacon
Chicken of the Sea Wild Caught Alaskan Pink Salmon, Traditional Style 14.75 oz
Chicken of the Sea Wild Caught Smoked Alaskan Pink Salmon Packet, Natural Wood Smoke Flavor 3 oz
Epic Maple Glazed and Smoked Salmon Bites, 2.5 oz.
Where to buy
Echo Falls Atlantic Salmon, Smoked Scottish, Traditional is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Slice


