Is Echo Falls Atlantic Salmon, Smoked Scottish, Traditional Vegan?

Description
Cold smoked Scottish salmon offers mild smoky notes, a silky, slightly oily texture, and delicate flakes. People commonly use it on bagels, in salads, pastas, canapés, and on charcuterie boards. Customer reviews note consistent flavor and convenience, with occasional remarks about slice thickness and variable salt levels across some batches.
Why it's not vegan
- atlantic salmon
atlantic salmon
Dietitian noteSalmon is a type of fish. This ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Cold smoked Scottish salmon offers mild smoky notes, a silky, slightly oily texture, and delicate flakes. People commonly use it on bagels, in salads, pastas, canapés, and on charcuterie boards. Customer reviews note consistent flavor and convenience, with occasional remarks about slice thickness and variable salt levels across some batches.
Ingredients
atlantic salmon (color added), salt, natural hardwood smoke, nisin
Check Echo Falls Atlantic Salmon, Smoked Scottish, Traditional against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Echo Falls Atlantic Salmon, Smoked Scottish, Traditional in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Foppen Smoked Norwegian Salmon Slices
Kroger® Hardwood Smoked Traditional Cut Sugar Cured Bacon
Chicken of the Sea Wild Caught Alaskan Pink Salmon, Traditional Style 14.75 oz
Chicken of the Sea Wild Caught Smoked Alaskan Pink Salmon Packet, Natural Wood Smoke Flavor 3 oz
Epic Maple Glazed and Smoked Salmon Bites, 2.5 oz.
Where to buy
Echo Falls Atlantic Salmon, Smoked Scottish, Traditional is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Slice


