Is Foppen Smoked Norwegian Salmon Slices Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • water
  • honey
  • fish gelatin/transglutaminase: a firming agent which is created from cod
  • pollock
  • haddock
  • pollock and
  • cod
  • fish gelatin 0
  • natural mustard flavor
  • xanthan gum
  • +1 more

water

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Delicate, mildly smoky flavor with a subtle briny finish; silky, thin slices that flake easily and feel moist rather than dry. Commonly used on bagels, blinis, salads, sandwiches, and pasta. Customer reviews highlight consistent slicing, fresh texture, and convenient packaging, while some note occasional variation in saltiness or slice thickness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salmon: Atlantic Salmon 95.1% (Salmosalar), Salt, Distilled Vinegar Powder, Fish Gelatin 0.1% (Cod, Pollock and/or Haddock), Transglutaminase, Dill, Pepper, Paprika, Parsley, Smoke, Color Added. Fish Gelatin/Transglutaminase: a Firming Agent Which is Created from Cod, Pollock and/or Haddock. Honey-Mustard-Dill Sauce: Water, Vinegar, Sugar, Honey, Rapeseed Oil, Modified Corn Starch, Mustardflour, Salt, Dill, Thickener: Xanthan Gum, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate, Spices, Natural Mustard Flavor, Carrot-Extract.

Check Foppen Smoked Norwegian Salmon Slices against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Seafood · Slice

Flavor
SmokySaltySavorySweet
Texture
SilkySoftOily
Commonly used for
Sandwich FillingSnackingGarnishingMeal Prep