Is Foppen Smoked Norwegian Salmon Slices Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • fish gelatin/transglutaminase: a firming agent which is created from cod
  • pollock
  • haddock
  • pollock and
  • cod
  • fish gelatin 0
  • atlantic salmon 95
  • natural mustard flavor

fish gelatin/transglutaminase: a firming agent which is created from cod

Dietitian note

Cod is a type of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Delicate, mildly smoky flavor with a subtle briny finish; silky, thin slices that flake easily and feel moist rather than dry. Commonly used on bagels, blinis, salads, sandwiches, and pasta. Customer reviews highlight consistent slicing, fresh texture, and convenient packaging, while some note occasional variation in saltiness or slice thickness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salmon: Atlantic Salmon 95.1% (Salmosalar), Salt, Distilled Vinegar Powder, Fish Gelatin 0.1% (Cod, Pollock and/or Haddock), Transglutaminase, Dill, Pepper, Paprika, Parsley, Smoke, Color Added. Fish Gelatin/Transglutaminase: a Firming Agent Which is Created from Cod, Pollock and/or Haddock. Honey-Mustard-Dill Sauce: Water, Vinegar, Sugar, Honey, Rapeseed Oil, Modified Corn Starch, Mustardflour, Salt, Dill, Thickener: Xanthan Gum, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate, Spices, Natural Mustard Flavor, Carrot-Extract.

Check Foppen Smoked Norwegian Salmon Slices against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Seafood · Slice

Flavor
SmokySaltySavorySweet
Texture
SilkySoftOily
Commonly used for
Sandwich FillingSnackingGarnishingMeal Prep