Is Trader Joe's Pastrami Style Smoked Atlantic Salmon Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • salmon
  • atlantic salmon
  • natural flavors

salmon

Dietitian note

Salmon is a type of fish. This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

atlantic salmon
natural flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

This smoked fillet offers a pronounced smoky, spiced-savoury flavor with a firm yet flaky texture and moist mouthfeel. Shoppers report robust, savory taste and occasional saltiness; popular uses include bagels, sandwiches, salads, charcuterie boards, and quick appetizers. Reviews note consistent smoke intensity though seasoning levels vary among batches across shipments.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Atlantic Salmon (color Added), Salt, Pastrami Rub (spices [allspice, Black Pepper, Coriander, Red Pepper], Caramel Color, Paprika, Silicon Dioxide [anti-caking], Natural Flavors, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil), Cane Sugar, Dill, Black Pepper, Fruitwood And Hardwood Smoke. Contains: Salmon.

Check Trader Joe's Pastrami Style Smoked Atlantic Salmon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Seafood · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicy
Texture
FlakyJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladSnackingOn The Go